Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement for Elematic Web Pages and Internet Services

 

This Privacy Statement has been updated on 25th May 2018.

Please read this Privacy Statement carefully before using this web site (the "Site”).

All Elematic companies are committed to protecting your privacy and will process your personal data in accordance with relevant data protection legislation (EU General Data Privacy Act, GDPR) and good data processing practice.  

Elematic takes the privacy of the Site users and the security of your personal information very seriously. It is our aim at Elematic that you, if your personal information is processed by Elematic, at all times shall feel confident that your privacy is respected and that due care is taken regarding your personal information.

Purpose of the statement

The purpose of this statement is to set out the principles governing Elematic Oyj’s (“Elematic”) use of personal data related to this site and Elematic internet services by Elematic employees, partners, subsidiaries and affiliates.  Elematic will process your personal data collected through the Site according to this Privacy Statement.

Please read this Privacy Statement carefully prior to accessing the Site. By accessing the Site you agree to the processing and transfer of personal data, and the use of cookies, in accordance with this Privacy Statement.  If you do not agree with this Privacy Statement, we expect you to leave the Site.

Data Controller

Elematic Oyj (publ), reg. no. 2140893-7

Street address:  Airolantie 2, 37800 AKAA, Finland

Telephone: +358 3 549 511

Contact person: Maarit Jamrozinski, maarit.jamrozinski@elematic.com

 

Personal data collected through the Site

Generally, you can visit the Site without entering any personal data. On certain parts of the Site, you may be asked to provide personal data and/or sign up for the service in order to access a service that you have requested. Once you register on the Site or have otherwise been assigned a specific identification code to access your accounts, we may request that you provide certain information. Please see the What kind of information do we collect about you? section of this Privacy Statement for further details.

When visiting the Site, certain technical and other information is automatically sent by your computer to us (i.e. IP address, the type of your browser and the source of your visit). We also collect information about your website usage information by using cookies. Please see the Cookies section of this Privacy Statement for further information.

Right of access, rectification and erasure to your personal information

Under the EU GDPR Act you have a right of access, rectification and erasure in relation to your personal information.

If you want to obtain such information, or request that your data is edited or erased, please contact Maarit Jamrozinski, maarit.jamrozinski@elematic.com

Complaints or queries

Elematic takes any complaints we receive about the collection and use of personal data very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures. If you have a complaint or a question, please do not hesitate to contact us at maarit.jamrozinski@elematic.com

Purpose and legal basis for processing your personal data

What all personal data processing by Elematic has in common is that the data processing is necessary in order for Elematic to carry out its rights or obligations related to you. The legal grounds for personal data processing are the legitimate interest of the company, personal content, or contracts and communications related to a customer relationship.

For example, if you are a customer, by collecting your personal data we may aim to provide you with the services you have requested; develop, enhance and personalize your customer experience; maintain and develop our customer relationship with you; and communicate with you more efficiently.

Who processes your personal data?

Your personal data is processed only by those Elematic employees who need to do that in order to accomplish their work-related tasks.

Elematic may also give personal information to third parties, located within as well as outside the European Union and the European Economic Area, such as distributors of our products in order to process your orders and fulfill your requests, or service providers authorized by Elematic to process personal data on our behalf.  Such service providers are only allowed to process your personal data to the extent necessary for them to provide the service we have requested from them

In order to protect your privacy, we require that all our service providers keep the personal data we provide them confidential and adequately secure. They are also required to abide by data processing agreements and applicable data protection legislation.

Additionally, Elematic may disclose and transfer your personal data within the Elematic group of companies.

What kind of information do we collect about you?

We primarily collect personal data directly from you. You may provide us data for example by contacting us, or providing feedback, registering as a user of our services,  subscribing to our newsletters or other material, or downloading or uploading material.

The types of personal data we collect on you typically include information such as:

  • your identification and contact details, such as your name, company, email address and telephone number;
  • Information related to  your position such as responsibility area and title
  • contact details and background information of your company
  • event information such as participation to exhibitions and contacts to customer service or sales
  • information on the customer relationship, such as communication preferences, your product interests and the use of Elematic products and services;
  • your login information such as the user name and password in E-shop
  • possible permissions and consents
  • technical information, such as your IP address
  • usage data such as
    • information on delivery, opening and clicks of marketing messages
    • downloads information

It is always up to you whether you want to give personal data to us. If you choose not to do so, please note that we might not be able to carry out an action you have requested. We may not be able to, for example, register you as a user, consider your job application, or provide you with our products or services.

When necessary, we may also use cookies and related technologies provided to us by third parties, and create new information by analyzing the data we already have on you.

For more information about the cookies is provided below in the section “What are cookies and how are they used on this website?”

How do we use the information about you?

How we use information on you depends on why the information was originally collected. To give you an idea of how we process personal data, we have included some examples below. For more detailed information, please see our topic specific privacy notices.

In general, we use your personal data especially for the following purposes: 

  • ensuring an efficient and secure use of the site
  • developing the Site further to sell products and services to you;
  • to procure products and services from you;
  • to deliver goods or services to you;
  • to provide customer support for sold goods or services;
  • to conduct surveys
  • to secure and optimize the website experience;
  • to provide marketing and communications;
  • to carry out the recruitment process; or
  • to otherwise enable us to fulfill our legal and contractual obligations

For how long do we store your information?

We store personal data only as long as is necessary to fulfill our rights and obligations related to the data. However, these rights and obligations vary from one processing situation to another. If you are a customer, we will store your information for as long as the customer relationship lasts. If you are a potential customer, we will store your data 10 years from the date of your last contact with us. Once personal data is no longer necessary, we delete it or anonymize it without delay.

How do we protect information on you?

Elematic takes strong measures to protect the personal data we hold.  These measures include guidelines, procedures and protections meant to limit third party access to the data, but also measures taken in order to limit our own personnel's and service providers' access to data they do not need in their tasks. In case you wish to learn more about our security measures, you can contact us at maarit.jamrozinski@elematic.com

Cookies

We use cookies on elematic.com and concreteissues.com to anonymously identify the device you are using in order to obtain information regarding visits to these sites and to improve your experience of the site.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that is saved in your web browser. It allows your computer to be recognized by our web site. No personal identifiable data is stored in cookies, only an anonymous id number. We may use either cookies which save a file on your computer permanently (permanent cookies) or cookies which disappear when your browser is closed (session cookies).

With the help of cookies, we collect information about your computer, IP address, operating system and browser type, for example. This information generally includes data which does not allow individual identification of information relating to a specific user. If, however, we hold personal data about you, information collected by the use of cookies may be combined with such data.

If you for some reason would like to prevent this website (or any other website) from setting cookies in your browser, you can do this in your browser settings. As your browser may be set to accept cookies by default, we encourage you to review your browser settings in case you are concerned about the use of cookies.  You can also install a plugin in your browser that blocks all cookies from Google Analytics. The plugin is available for most modern browsers.

How we use cookies

Information gathered by cookies is used for statistical and analytical purposes such as maintaining statistics regarding the use of the web sites, to conduct surveys in order to improve the web site and/or other Elematic products and services, to determine which parts of the web site are most popular, and to optimize the use of the web site.

We also use a range of third party tools on our web sites.  In some cases, these third-party tools will place a cookie on your computer and use tracking technology for the purpose of targeting advertising. These third-party cookies may include, for example, Google Analytics, Leadfeeder, AddSearch, Crazy Egg, Google Tag Manager and Hotjar.  Please refer to the privacy notices of each cookie provider for more information on their privacy practices.

 

Sharing or viewing social media content

Furthermore, we have embedded content from social media channels such as YouTube on elematic.com and concreteissues.com. In some cases, these third-party tools will also place a cookie on your computer and use tracking technology for the purpose of personalizing your experience or targeting advertising.

 Follow the links below to read more about how these services use cookies.

What to understand before clicking links to third party websites?

The Site may contain links to third party websites. Please note that Elematic is not responsible for the privacy practices or contents of any such third-party website. Since this Privacy Statement only applies to elematic.com and concreteissues.com web sites, you should read the privacy notices of other websites when you open them.

Can this Privacy Statement be changed?

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Statement at any time without expressly notifying you of such changes. The up-to-date version of the Privacy Statement can always be found on this Site.

We recommend that you revisit our Privacy Statement from time to time for any amendments.

How to contact us?

If you have any questions or requests regarding this Privacy Statement or the personal data we hold about you, please contact: